Annie the Musical

Meet the cast

MIRANDA HART

MIRANDA HART
Miss Hannigan

Click to read biog

MIRANDA HART
Miss Hannigan

Miranda Hart is one of Britain’s most popular comedians and actresses. Her hugely successful BBC sitcom Miranda ran for 3 series and 2 specials with an average of over 9 million viewers. The show has won several awards including 3 Royal Television Society awards, 4 British Comedy Awards and 4 BAFTA nominations.

Her status as a leading actress was consolidated when she played the role of Chummy in Call the Midwife, BBC One’s phenomenally successful drama series. She earned a BAFTA nomination, NTA Award and two TV Choice Awards for her performance in the show.

In 2014, Miranda completed her first sell out stand-up arena tour My, What I Call, Live Show culminating in five shows at London’s 02.  The accompanying DVD was the second highest selling stand-up DVD of the year.  In 2015 Miranda made her Hollywood debut playing Nancy in Paul Feig’s blockbuster movie Spy alongside Melissa McCarthy and Jude Law.  In 2018 Miranda will be appearing as the fairy Dewdrop in Disney’s The Nutcracker alongside Keira Knightley and Helen Mirren.

Past television credits include Gangsta Granny, Not Going Out, Hyperdrive, Nighty Night, My Family and Other Animals, Vicar of Dibley, Absolutely Fabulous, Smack the Pony. Theatre credits include Alecky Blythe’s first plays in Come Out Eli and Cruising.

Miranda is also a best-selling author, her first book, Is It Just Me? was the biggest selling non-fiction hardback of 2013, staying at No. 1 for 13 weeks and also won Non-Fiction Book of the Year. In 2014, Miranda published her second book, The Best of Miranda to similar success. Her third book, Peggy and Me was released in October 2016 and her latest book, in support of Comic Relief, Miranda’s Daily Doses of Such Fun! was released in March 2017.  Her first children’s novel The Girl With The Lost Smile will be published in October 2017.

But her big dream of making her West End theatre debut and being in a musical is all that she cares about right now!  Miranda is delighted to have the chance to play Miss Hannigan in this wonderful musical with such a fantastic company. Such fun!

ALEX BOURNE

ALEX BOURNE
Daddy Warbucks

Click to read biog

ALEX BOURNE
Daddy Warbucks

Theatre credits include: Sam Carmichael in Mamma Mia! (UK Tour); Blackheart in Robinson Crusoe (Cliffs Pavillion, Southend); Daddy Warbucks in Annie (UK Tour); Bob in Midsummer Songs (The New Wolsey Theatre); Harrison Howell in Kiss Me, Kate (Royal Albert Hall/BBC Proms); Billy Flynn in Chicago (China Tour); Daryl in Witches of Eastwick - TMA Nominee for Best Actor (Watermill Theatre); Fred Graham/Petruchio in Kiss Me, Kate - Olivier Award Nominee (Chichester Festival Theatre and Old Vic); Khashoggi in We Will Rock You (Dominion Theatre); Billy Flynn in Chicago (Adelphi Theatre); Dean Martin in The Rat Pack (Flying Music/Strand Theatre, London); Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Walt Disney Theatrical/UK tour); Magnificent Musicals (Gary Brown); Frank 'N' Furter in Rocky Horror Show (Turnstyle); Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (Walt Disney Theatrical/Dominion Theatre); Danny Zuko in Grease (Robert Stigwood Org/Cambridge Theatre, London); Kenickie in Grease (Robert Stigwood Org/National Tour); John Lennon/Bobby Vee/Bruce Springstein in Only The Lonely (Whitehall Theatre, London); Buddy Holly in Buddy - The Buddy Holly Story (Victoria Palace/US tour) and Showboat (RSC/Opera North at The London Palladium).

Workshops include: Lex in Eugenius (First Family Entertainment); Dr Acula in Vampi (Batty productions Ltd); Ivan in Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Ambassador Theatre Group) and Manonegra in Children of the Sun (Quecha Theatricals Ltd).

Radio and concerts include: All About Bond (Henley Festival); A Night of a Thousand Voices (Royal Albert Hall) and Friday Night Is Music Night (Radio 2).

Training: NLPAC, Pineapple Dance Studio's and London Elite Dance Company

Theatre includes: Young Eponine in Les Miserables (Queens Theatre, London); Amanda Thripp in Matilda The Musical (Cambridge Theatre, London); Sophie in BFG (Birmingham Repertory Company); Annie in Annie (UK tour) and Marcy in School of Rock (New London Theatre, London).

Television includes: Michael McIntyres Big Show, X-Factor Results Show, The One Show, and Children In Need.

Other credits include: School of Rock at Party In The Park (Hyde Park) and Persil (Photographic Campaign).

Training: Sylvia Young Theatre School, Taboo Dance Company, Spirit YPC and Beckenham Ballet Academy.

Theatre includes: School Of Rock (New London Theatre).

Television includes: Michael Macintyre’s Big Show; X Factor; singing the theme tune for Ronja The Robbers Daughter (Studio Ghibli); The Tunnel, Untouchable for Nick Howard (Pop Video).

Other credits include: West End Live and Proms in the Park (Hyde Park).

Training: Stagebox Musical Theatre - London Elite Team and Hunters Harmony.

Theatre includes: The Sound of Music (UK tour) and Live in London (Royal Court Theatre).

Other credits include: West End Winter Concert (The Actors Church).

Ruby would like to thank her Mum, Dad and sisters Violet, Leila-Rose and Scarlett for all their support.

Sandy on behalf of Animals Galore Limited

Amber is a two year old Labradoodle.

Theatre includes: Understudy for Spot in Shakespeare in Love (Noel Coward Theatre). Amber really enjoyed playing Sandy in the UK tour of Annie and is delighted to be back in the role in the West End, especially with all the fuss and treats from the cast.

Training: Guilford School of Acting.

Theatre credits include: Kenickie in Grease (Curve, Leicester & Dubai); Rooster in Annie (UK tour); Zack Mayo in An Officer and a Gentleman (Curve, Leicester); Rolf' in The Sound of Music (UK Tour); Man1 in I Love You, You're Perfect...Now Change! (The Union Theatre London); covered and played Nicky/Trekkie in Avenue Q (UK tour); originated the role of Ballet Dancer in the world premiere of Lift (Soho Theatre); Mono in Carnival of The Animals at (Riverside Studios); Prince Justin in Sleeping Beauty (Mercury Theatre Colchester); Mark in the UK Premiere of Altar Boyz (Greenwich Theatre).

Training: Italia Conti.

Theatre credits include:Rizzo in Grease (Curve, Leicester and Dubai); Lily St. Regis in Annie (UK/European tour); Anita in West Side Story (UK tour); Magenta in the Rocky Horror Show (European tour); Mona in Chicago (Garrick Theatre); Harley Quinn in Batman Live (US tour);  Joseph And The Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (New London Theatre); Beautiful and Damned (Lyric Theatre); Liz in Chicago (Cambridge Theatre); Jazmin/alternate Alex in Flashdance (Original UK tour); Carmen in FAME (European tour); Brooke in Noises Off (Birmingham Repertory Theatre) and Nadeeda in Lincoln Road (Eastern Angles). Djalenga has also appeared in pantomimes in Wimbledon, Milton Keynes and Woking.

Film & TV credits include: I Give It A Year, Alexander, Nina's Heavenly DelightsTrapped (BBC) & most recently Animal Shadows.

Workshops include: Eugenius (First Family Entertainment) and An Officer & A Gentleman (Curve, Leicester).

Training: Arts Educational

Theatre Credits Include : Nickie in Sweet Charity (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Grace Farrell in Annie (UK tour); Judy Haynes in Irving Berlin's White Christmas (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Sabrina in American Psycho (Almeida); Holly in̴ Holly Golightly (Sadlers Wells, Lost Musicals); Noel Coward's Words & Music (Sadlers Wells, Lost Musicals); Daisy Meredith in Daisy Pulls It Off (Upstairs at the Gatehouse); Lois/Bianca in Kiss Me Kate (Chichester Festival Theatre & Old Vic, London); cover Polly in Crazy For You (Novello); dance captain in the original London company of Betty Blue Eyes (Novello); Oliver! (Drury Lane); The Grapes of Wrath (Chichester Festival Theatre); Mary Poppins (international tour); High Society (UK tour); Anything Goes (UK tour); Dolly in Ha'penny Bridge (Point Theatre, Dublin); Quick Step with Caroline O'Connor (Lille Opera House); Children Will Listen (Drury Lane).

Other credits include: Ruth in Its a Wonderful Life workshop (Riverside Studios), The Olivier Awards 2012, The Alan Titchmarsh Show (ITV), Children In Need (BBC), Les Miserable (2012 film).

Training: Bird College.

West End theatre credits include: Barnum (UK tour & Dominion); Aspects Of Love (UK Tour & Prince Of Wales); Artie Green in Sunset Boulevard (Adelphi); Lady In The Dark (National Theatre); Hugo Darl in Maddie (Lyric); Sweet Charity (Victoria Palace); Man 1 in I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change (Comedy, also Johannesburg and Cape Town); Stephen Blackpool in Hard Times (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Mr Braithwaite in Billy Elliott (Victoria Palace); She Stoops To Conquer (National Theatre); 50 Years On Stage - Guys & Dolls, Pravda and Jerry Springer sections (National Theatre).

Other theatre includes: Editor Daily in The Cradle will Rock (Battersea Arts Centre); Za'Zaman in Scheherazade (workshop at Royal Academy of Music); Stone in City Of Angels (Upstairs at the Landor); Harry in Ace of Clubs (Wimbledon Studio); Thomas Hardy in Nelson (reading at Soho Theatre); Max Detweiler  in The Sound of Music (Kilworth House); 1 Man 2 Guvnors (International Tour); Jim Haller in Love Me Tender (workshop); Sherriff Reynolds in Bat Boy (Southwark Playhouse); Mr Marks in The Producers (UK tour).

Television & Filmcredits include: House of Elliot (BBC); Campion in Elizabeth (HTV); DC Middle in Keen Eddie (Paramount TV); Waking the Dead (BBC); Opera Hag in Batman Begins (Warner Bros.); John Turner in Doctors (BBC); She Stoops To Conquer (NT Live); 50 Years On Stage (NT Live); Andrew in 24: Live Another Day (20th Century Fox); Parking Attendant in Spooks: The Greater Good (Pinewood Films); The Announcer in Holmes & Watson (Columbia Pictures).

Russell has appeared in some 30 TV adverts for the UK & Europe including Vauxhall, Colgate, Pizza Hut, Ikea and P&O.

Credits include: Mr Jenkins/Witch/MD in The Witches (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Bardolph/Bates in Henry V (Regent’s Park); Miss Craig in Enjoy (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Francis Fryer in Calamity Jane (Watermill / UK Tour); Sir Robin in Spamalot (Harold Pinter & Playhouse); Posner in The History Boys (Chichester Festival Theatre); Le Beau in As You Like It (The Lamb Players); Scripps in The History Boys (Bath Theatre Royal and West Yorkshire Playhouse); Oh What A Lovely War! (Haymarket, Basingstoke); All’s Well That Ends Well (National); Geoff in A Taste of Honey (Salisbury Playhouse); Salerio in The Merchant of Venice (The Lamb Players) and Nation and Untitled (National Studio).

Training: Laine Theatre Arts.

Theatre credits include: Marty in Grease (Curve, Leicester); Pilar in Legally Blonde (Curve DIMF ); Greener in Clocks 1888 The Greener (Hackney Empire ); Tiger Lilly in Peter Pan (SECC, Glasgow ); Ensemble & u/s Felicia in Memphis - The Musical (Shaftesbury Theatre); Louise Brown & u/s Oda Mae Brown in Ghost - The Musical (UK tour); Ermengarde in Hello Dolly! (Curve, Leicester); Dynamite & u/s Little Inez in Hairspray (Shaftesbury Theatre); ensemble/Tina Turner in The Wedding Singer (UK tour); Martha/Hotbox Girl & u/s Agatha in Guys & Dolls (Piccadilly Theatre); I Can’t Stop Loving You (Haymarket Theatre); Annie Get Your Gun (UK tour); June in Chicago (Adelphi Theatre); Shirley in Saturday Night Fever (UK tour); Consuela in West Side Story (Leicester Haymarket); Young Stella in Follies (Royal Festival Hall); Hot Stuff (Leicester Haymarket).

Television & Film credits include: Sophie Saunders in Doctors ( BBC); Jude in EastEnders ( BBC); Lucy in No Sweat (BBC); DFS - 'Ice Cream'; Oral B Toothpaste; Playstation Dance; Coca Cola - Happiness Factory; Sharon in The Dean (Pilot).

Workshop credits include: Seegar in An Officer And A Gentleman (Curve, Leicester).

Training: Guildford School of Acting.

Theatre credits include: Gladys Grimalova in Cinderella (Newport Live); Drake/Ickes & u/s Warbucks in Annie (UK Tour); Magaldi in Evita (UK Tour & European Tour); Nurse Nelly in Sleeping Beauty (Millfield Arts Centre); Pirelli in Sweeney Todd (Dubai); Jeffrey in the The Road to Qatar (Landor Theatre); The Pirate King in The All Male Pirates of Penzance (Hackney Empire and Australian Tour); Apostle in Jesus Christ Superstar (Ljubljana Festival, Slovenia); Man 1 in Smokey Joes Cafe (Adonia Theatre Company); Jose in Mexican Hayride (Lillian Bayliss Studio, Sadler’s Wells); Elyot in Noel Coward's Private Lives (Headliners Rep Theatre Co.); Phantom, understudying and playing Frank, Brad, Riff-Raff, Dr.Scott/Eddie in The Rocky Horror Show (European Tour).

Nic also performed the Magaldi and Eva scene from Evita with Patti LuPone in her one woman show (Leicester Square Theatre).

Training: Sylvia Young Theatre School and Urdang Academy, London.

Theatre includes: Teen Angel in Grease (Leicester Curve and Dubai); Paul in the Theatre du Chatelet production of Kiss Me Kate (Grand Theatre Luxembourg); Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (UK Tour); Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (The London Palladium); On the Third Day (New Ambassadors Theatre) and Some Girls Are Bigger Than Others (Lyric Theatre).

TV credits include: The Bill (ITV), The Royal Variety Performance, Tchaikovsky: Creation of Genius (BBC), The Last Detective (ITV) and various adverts.

Other credits include: Paper Aeroplanes (music video), She (music video), the Olympic Games 2012 (for Four Corners dance company), and he was a featured dancer on Children in Need (BBC).

Training: Laine Theatre Arts.
Credits whilst training include: cover Starky in Peter Pan (Orchard Theatre, Dartford); Mr Gatch in How to Succeed in Business...; cover Prince in Cinderella (Civic Theatre, Chelmsford) and Reecey in Our House.

Other credits include: Sonny in Grease (World Trade Centre, Dubai); Dick Whittington (New Wimbledon Theatre); Mamma Mia! (Novello Theatre); WhatsOnStage Awards; lead in Nefeles (National Theatre of Cyprus); Smells Like Teen Spirit (Warner Music) and Junior Eurovision Song Contest.

Training: The Central School of Speech and Drama, winning the David Wade memorial scholarship.

Theatre credits include: Rizzo in Grease (UK & International tour); ensemble/cover Lily & Miss Hannigan in Annie (UK & international tour); Broadway Christmas Wonderland (East Coast USA Tour); Puttin’ On The Ritz (UK tour); Hooray for Hollywood (China tour); Celtic Angels (German Tour); Seabourn Sojourn (Lead Vocalist).

Television and film credits include: Holby City (ITV); The Life of Huey Green (BBC); Silent Witness (BBC); Network Rail and T Mobile advertising campaigns; International Mens' Day; Lush Town I, II and III.

Voiceovers include: Muffin in Futureduck.

Other credit include: Kate is also the female half of country/jazz/blues duo The Belle Adventure, which performs shows all over the world.

Theatre includes: Evita (Prince Edward Theatre); Svetlana in Chess (Prince Edward Theatre); Mamma Mia (Prince Edward Theatre); Iris in Good Rockin Tonite (Strand and Prince of Wales); Morgana in Robin Prince of Sherwood (Piccadilly Theatre); Dusty Springfield and Kd lang in Only The Lonely (Piccadilly Theatre); Toine in Piaf, Sally Bowles in Cabaret, Constanza in Amadeus; Amy in Company; Solange La Fitte in Follies (Landor Theatre); Mrs Overdone in Measure For Measure (Union Theatre); Miss Spencer in Big Bad Mouse (UK tour), Helen in Hot Flush (UK tour), Hazel in Sunshine On Leith (UK tour) and Agnes in I Dreamed A Dream the Susan Boyle Musical (UK tour); Mrs Pugh in Annie (UK tour).

Television and film includes: Taggart (STV); Eastenders (BBC); Birds of a Feather (BBC) and Half Light (Universal).

Anne has played pantomime in Aberdeen and Birmingham. Her last evil outing was as Wicked Queen in Woking with Warwick Davis.

Anne has just finished in Mrs Henderson Presents (Toronto)

Training: Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts.

Theatre credits include: Kathy Seldon in Singin’ In The Rain (The Gordon Craig Theatre, Stevenage); Tracy in Disaster! (Charing Cross Theatre); ensemble/cover Christine Colgate in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (UK tour); Rumpleteazer in Cats (UK & European tour); swing in The Wizard of Oz (London Palladium); ensemble/swing in We Will Rock You (UK & International tour); Spirit of the Dance (Holland tour); Peggy Sawyer in 42nd Street (The Shaw Theatre); Princess Jill in Jack & The Beanstalk (Jordan Productions); Cinderella in Cinderella (The Shaw Theatre); Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs (The Theatre Royal, Windsor).

Television credits include: Singer in Singstar Playstation Advert(Worldwide); ident for Don't Stop Believing (Channel 5); various roles in Genie In The House (Nickelodeon).

Film credits include: Maya Action UK, Action USA & Film in Action (Germany).

Training: Italia ContTraining: Bird College.

Theatre credits include: Grease (Dubai); Aladdin (Barnstaple); Graziella in West Side Story (Kilworth Hosue); Cinderella (Barnstaple); cover Sandra in Love me Tender (UK tour); covered and played Scaramouche in We Will Rock You (Dominion Theatre); Linda in An Evening of Dirty Dancing (UK Tour); ensemble cover Leia in Loserville (Garrick Theatre and West Yorkshire Playhouse).

Training: Laine Theatre Arts and the London Studio Centre.

Theatre includes: Kenickie in Grease; Memphis (Original London Cast); The Bodyguard (Adelphi Theatre); Thriller Live (Lyric Theatre); Jack Frost in The Snowman (Peacock Theatre); Dance Captain, Swing, Abe and C.C in Flashdance The Musical (Original London Cast); Starlight Express (UK Tour).

Training: Gillian Banks Theatre School & Laine Theatre Arts.

Theatre credits include: ensemble & understudied Penny Johnson & Lisa in Dirty Dancing (Phoenix Theatre and UK & European tour); Annie (UK tour) Mamma Mia! (International tour); Water Babies (Workshop); Ivanka in Loserville (The Garrick & West Yorkshire Playhouse); understudy Snow White in Snow White (The Orchard, Dartford); understudy Scheherazade in Aladdin (Nottingham Playhouse); Linda in Blood Brothers (Epsom Studio Theatre).

Other credits include: The Alan Titchmarsh Show (ITV); BBC Christmas Lectures; FA Cup Final 2012 (Wembley Stadium);  Radio Times Hong Kong; KBS;  choreography for dance based fitness programme 'Dance Activ-8'; TV Commercials for The Trafford Centre, Marks & Spenser and Coles.

Training: Gillian Banks TheaTraining: Arts Educational Schools, London.

Theatre includes: Eugene Florczyk in Grease (Dubai); Bert Healy and dance captain in Annie (South Africa); swing in Annie (UK and European tour); Coricopat in Cats (London Palladium); Coricopat and understudy Rum Tum Tugger in Cats (UK/European tour); Olivier Awards in 2013 and 2014 (Royal Opera House);ensemble in Kerry Ellis In Concert (London Palladium); dance captain/understudy Silly Billy in Sleeping Beauty (Pavilion Theatre, Rhyl) and ensemble in The Olympia Horse Show (Olympia, London).

Workshops include: Band Member in the new Take That musical – The Band; ensemble in Candide (Menier Chocolate Factory) and Bad Noos and Leo in Floatin' The Blue (Watford Palace Theatre and later, ATG).

TV credits include: Sunday Night at the Palladium with the cast of Cats (ITV).

Training: Arts Educational Schools, London (BA Hons Musical Theatre).

Theatre credits include: Mary Poppins (UK Tour); Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane).

Other credits include:  Little Me (Ye Olde Rose and Crown); Aladdin (Beck Theatre Hayes); Friday Night Is Music Night (BBC Radio 2). Ben has also performed at The Olivier Awards, WhatsOnStage Awards and The Royal Variety Performance.

TrainingTraining: the BRIT school and Bird College.

Theatre includes: Grease (Dubai); assistant choreographer for Annie (South Africa); dance captain in Annie (UK tour); swing and covered/played Ali in Mamma Mia! (Novello Theatre); 42nd street gala (London Palladium); swing and understudy Ivanka/Marina in Loserville (Garrick Theatre); Tap your Troubles Away for the BBC Proms (Royal Albert Hall); The Fix (Union Theatre); Aladdin (Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury); The Prodigals (Edinburgh festival); Blink Again (ATS Theatre) and Beauty and the Beast (The Courtyard Theatre, Hereford).

Other credits include: The Olivier Awards 2014, BBC Christmas Lectures, The Alan Titchmarsh Show, The Hotel Inspector commercial, the opening of the 2012 Olympic aquatic centre. Heather is also the resident presenter for 360 Globalnet, a worldwide data systems and technology company.

Training: AllStars Academy, South Buckinghamshire.

Theatre includes: Aurelia has been in her academy’s annual shows, performing to an audience of 500.

Other credits include: Aurelia has been taking ISTD exams in ballet tap and modern. She has been competing at dance festivals, regularly being placed and winning medals over the last 2 years. As well as attending the local school, Aurelia also enjoys playing football, cycling, skiing and maths.

Aurelia is thrilled to be able to play the part of Molly in this production of Annie, and will do her very best in this, her first professional engagement.

Theatre includes: This will be Drew’s theatre debut.

Other credits include: Drew sings, dances and acts in her school plays. She often sings solos which brings gasps of awe from people who have not heard her sing before.

Training: Redroofs Theatre School.

Theatre includes: Pepper in Annie (UK tour).

Others credits include: Cinderella (South Hill Park Theatre).

Training: Sylvia Young Theatre School.

Theatre includes: Summer Hathaway in School of Rock (New London Theatre); Jane Banks in Mary Poppins (UK and tour and Ireland) Brigitta in The Sound of Music (UK tour and Ireland); La Traviata, Carmen and Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Royal Opera House) and Little Cosette in Les Miserables (Queen’s Theatre).

Television includes: Jane Banks in Mary Poppins (Disney and Cameron Mackintosh); Royal Variety Performance 2015 (Royal Albert Hall) and Agatha Christie’s Poirot (ITV).

Other credits include: 2017 Olivier Awards (Royal Albert Hall) and Andrea Bocelli Arena Concert (02 Arena).

Training: The Jackie Palmer Stage School.

Theatre includes: Molly in Annie (UK tour) and numerous performances with the amateur group BMOS.

Television includes: the pilot of Motherland which has now been commissioned into a full television series (BBC).

Training: Cabaret Theatre School, Spirit Young Performers Company, Rachel Shaw at Vocal Intuition and AGF Performing Arts.

Theatre includes: The King and I (UK tour); Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (UK tour); Gretl in The Sound of Music (Curve, Leicester); Jesus Christ Superstar (UK tour); Melody in Brassed Off (Derby theatre); Matilda in Matilda The Musical (Cambridge Theatre) and The Sound of Music, Annie and South Pacific (Hinckley Concordia Amateur Operatic Society).

Television includes: adverts for Sainsbury’s, Clarks Shoes and Lincoln Cars.

Modelling includes: Emily-May has modelled extensively for both high street and designer brands as well as for magazine editorials.

Other credits include: Emily-May enjoys horse riding, climbing and gymnastics and competes in local dance festivals.

Training: CabaTraining: Love Theatre Arts, Cheam.

Theatre includes: ensemble in Bugsy Malone (Hampton Hill, The British Theatre Academy).

TraininTraining: The Anne Gale School of Dance and Tring Park Ballet.

Theatre includes: Sewer Kid in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (UK tour); All England Dance Finals (Hackney Empire, London) and Sleeping Beauty (English Youth Ballet, Stevenage).

Voice credits include: the voice of Little Pup (Thomson Family Holidays Resort Shows Worldwide); Punch and Judy Show (Ted Talent); Bugz Show (Sensatori Hotels, Tui Holidays); Muzi Kids (Bourne Leisure/Haven Holidays); Little Pups Shows (Tui Thomson Family Resorts/ Ted Talent); Active Tots (Bourne Leisure/Haven Holidays); Mini Music Movement (Sensatori Hotels/Tui Holidays) and Family Holiday Association Infomercial (Thomson /TUI Airways).

Training:  Stagecoach Colchester and The Academy Agency.

Theatre includes: Tomika in School of Rock.

Other credits include: lead singer in the church choir.

Training: Arts Educational School, London.

Theatre includes: Carla made her West End debut as Alice in Matilda (Cambridge Theatre).

Other credits include: Evelyn Einstein in Genius (Fox 21 TV).

Carla is thrilled to be playing the role of July in Annie.

Scarlet is 14 years old and lives in Cuffley, Hertfordshire.

Training: Arts Educational schools and Ridgeway Studios Theatre Arts school.

Theatre credits include: Tessie in Annie (UK tour); Eponine in Les Miserables (Queens Theatre).

TV and film credits include: Shrek Documentary (CBBC); Charlotte in Milk; Helen Austin's music video Let the sunshine. Scarlet has just finished filming her first feature film.

Scarlet iTraining: Tomorrow's Talent Theatre School, White Court dance and The Lion King cub school.

Theatre credits include: Move Your Feet, These Days (Civic Theatre, Chelmsford); Sleeping Beauty (Witham Town Hall).

Shani is thrilled to be making her West End debut in Annie.

Training: CPA Studios.

Theatre includes: the Show Host of her school Christmas play Lights, Camel, Action! - a retelling of the Nativity story in the style of X Factor!

Nicole loves singing, dancing, acting and playing with her 2 sisters. This is Nicole’s professional debut!

Training: Sylvia Young Theatre School and Footsies Dance Centre.

Theatre Includes: Matilda The Musical (Cambridge Theatre): Billy Elliot The Musical (Victoria Palace) and The Secret Garden with London Children’s Ballet (Sadler’s Wells Theatre).

Film includes: Billy Elliot The Musical Live (Universal Pictures).

Television Includes: Surprise Surprise (ITV) and We Bare Bears (Cartoon Network).

Other credits include: Charlotte has performed in various pantomimes, dance festivals and West End Live.

Training: Stagecoach, Staines and BTA, Sunbury.

Theatre includes: Wizard of Oz (Hampton Hill Theatre); The Secret Garden (Ambassador’s Theatre); Angelica Ballerina - The Moussical (Richmond Theatre) and Stagecoach Staines Productions.

Kathryn enjoys reading, playing the piano and dancing. Annie West End marks Kathryn’s West End debut.

Training: Sylvia Young Theatre School and Jayne Marie Dancing School.

Theatre includes: Louie in God Bless the Child (Royal Court) and Marta in The Sound of Music (China and Indonesia tour).

Other credits include: Nancy has appeared in various TV commercials.

Training: Finch Stage School, Joanne Bond School of Classical Ballet and Revelation Theatre Company.

Theatre includes: Lavenderin Matilda The Musical (Cambridge Theatre); SMILE Charity Concert (Orchard Theatre, Dartford); Cinderella (Cliffs Pavilion), Coppelia (National Youth Ballet Company) and Peter Pan (Cliffs Pavilion).

Dora is extremely excited to be playing the part of Tessie in the new West End production of Annie.

Training: Sandra Singer Stage School, Leigh-on-Sea.

Theatre includes: Richard III in the Shakespeare For Schools Festival (The UK’s Largest Youth Drama Festival) and  soloist in Southend Makes Music (The Palace Theatre).

This will be Maisie’s debut in the West End.